Xtreme Sport Fishing
  Home Contact Us Rates The Guide Travel Gallery The Lakes The Fish Message Board Angler Records  
"Experience the North"

Manitoba All-Time Angler Records


Fish Angler's Name Address Location Year Caught Length CM Length IN
Arctic CharGuy DeleonMinnesotaFor Whyte Ponds199471.1228
Archic GraylingGary WhetstonePennsylvaniaWolf Lake199158.4223
Black CrappieTyler MulvaneyManitobaLake Winnipeg199943.1817
Brook Trout (Speckled)Irvin WelsonTexasChurchill River166470.4927.75
Brown TroutCole MosynskiManitobaLaurie Lake200173.0328.75
Brown TroutRussell J. NykolaishynManitobaWest Blue Lake199773.0328.75
BullheadLyle RankinManitobaNetley Creek199645.0917.75
BurbotVaughn KshwyieckiManitobaAthapapuskow Lake1994107.9542.5
CarpRyan GehlSaskatchewanRed River1997107.9542.5
Channel CatfishRobert AntonichukManitobaRed River1992118.1146.5
Freshwater Drum (Silver Bass)Clarence McLaughlinManitobaFairford River199888.935
GoldeyeDon NormanAlbertaSaskatchewan River199648.2619
KokaneeWill BornnManitobaGull Lake199854.6121.5
Lake TroutEldred ZoblMichiganNeultin Lake2001137.1654
Largemouth BassJohn SkoblaniukManitobaFort Whyte Ponds199852.520.67
MooneyeJustin MaynardManitobaRed River199645.2417.81
MuskellungeMark McKayManitobaLine Lake2002111.1343.75
Northern PikeMick B. PflugrathNorth DakotaMax Lake1992149.8659
PerchEd BlazelkoSaskatchewanLake of the Prairies199740.6416
PerchArmand G. BonneleauManitobaWinnipeg River199140.6416
PerchKeith ForbesManitobaOak Lake200140.6416
PerchBob MooreManitobaOak Lake199940.6416
Rainbow TroutHarvey W. WestlakeManitobaEast Blue Lake200182.5532.5
Rock BassDennis RexManitobaWinnipeg River199140.6416
SaugerDavid AmosKansasGreen Lake199962.8724.75
SaugerRandy SierensManitobaSouris River199762.8724.75
Smallmouth BassMachael MelansonManitobaTooth Lake199856.0322.06
SplakeStephen S. BrownManitobaMid Lake199289.5435.25
SturgeonJenny L. ReganMissouriRed River1996199.9378.5
TullibeeBrian PillipowManitobaRocky Lake19965822.83
WalleyeRobert ShofieldManitobaRed River199899.0639
White BassWeldon ChuhieManitobaRice River200150.1719.75
WhitefishDon GullicksonNorth DakotaCedar Lake199172.3928.5



Prior to the Manitoba Master Angler Records converting to length in 1991, there were several significant weight records that we wish to continue to honor. They are as follows:

Fish Angler's Name Address Location Year Caught Weight KG Weight LB
Arctic CharCapt. Duane B. FordManitobaChurchill River19612.725.98
Arctic GraylingJoe ReynoldsMarylandOtter Lake19851.854.07
Black CrappieHarry MillerManitobaManigotagan River19841.563.43
Brook Trout (Speckled)Syl ShwaykoskyManitobaEast Blue Lake19884.5410.01
Brown TroutBill KitchenManitobaEast Blue Lake19875.5412.21
BullheadJohn-Paul PailleManitobaNetley Creek19771.533.37
BurbotDarren RandsManitobaLake Manitoba19898.1617.99
CarpSteven BemroseManitobaLake of the Prairies198715.8935.03
Channel CatfishHorst Durhack Jr.ManitobaWinnipeg River198916.5736.53
Freshwater Drum (Silver Bass)Lloyd DraysonManitobaWhitemud River195611.825.96
GoldeyeThomas L. FontanaMinnesotaNelson River19822.254.95
KokaneeMary WychopenManitobaChilds Lake19812.836.22
Lake TroutMrs. GraysonManitobaAthapapuskow Lake193028.632.92
Largemouth BassHarry EnsManitobaLake Minnewaska19772.555.61
MooneyeFernando NavarroManitobaWinnipeg River19891.363
MuskellungeMark RumiManitobaLake Audy198513.6229.96
Northern PikeRaye PorhownikManitobaOtter River197719.2842.42
PerchDennis WeisenbergOhioIsland Lake19831.363
Rainbow TroutPhilip KilleenManitobaEast Blue Lake19856.5914.5
Rock BassWilliam PetersManitobaPine Falls Dam19761.593.5
SaugerRaye PorhownikManitobaRed River19752.966.51
Smallmouth BassHugh A. RedfernManitobaCaddy Lake19843.67.92
SplakeRudolph KrutzenSaskatchewanCamp Lake19896.4114.13
SturgeonDarrell SpencerManitobaLac du Bonnet198456.39124.06
TullibeeRandy K. HuffManitobaCedar Lake19863.357.37
WalleyeD. L. GibsonSaskatchewanGeorge Lake19548.418.48
White BassVirginia DaciukManitobaRed River19821.94.18
WhitefishRalph KutznerManitobaCross Bay19806.4714.23

Powered by Digitack Services Web Development
Message Board Travel Manitoba
  Home Contact Us Rates The Guide Travel Gallery The Lakes The Fish Message Board Angler Records